Harry L. Englebright Dam (Englebright Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Harry L. Englebright Dam
Other Name: HARRY L. ENGLEBRIGHT LAKE
NID ID: CA10105
Longitude: -121.26667
Latitude: 39.23833
County: YUBA AND NEVADA
River: YUBA RIVER
State: CA
Nearest City: MARYSVILLE
Distance: 20.00 miles
Owner Name: CESPK
Owner Type: Federal
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Arch
Foundation: R
Purposes: Debris Control
Year Completed: 1941
Dam Length: 1142 feet
Dam Height: 242 feet
Structural Height: 280 feet
Hydraulic Height: 260 feet
Maximum Discharge: 350000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 70000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 70000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 815 acres
Drainage Area: 1100 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2009-06-17
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: N/A
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 200 feet
Federal Funding Agency: HARRY L. ENGLEBRIGHT LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Englebright Lake News
Englebright Lake Photos
Englebright Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Englebright.LakesOnline.com
THE ENGLEBRIGHT LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal